Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Privacy

 

bower & beyond values our customers and respects your privacy.

bower & beyond is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. For more information please see www.privacy.gov.au.

This policy has been developed to define how bower & beyond collect personal information, why we collect it, and how it is used.

Privacy Policy

1. What personal information do we collect?

bower & beyond collects personal information from you when you order products.  This includes the order information, as well as other information you may provide in relation to your order.

bower & beyond may also collect personal information if you choose to contact us, fill out a survey, enter a competition or subscribe to our mail list, in which case we will collect your email address and other information you choose to provide.

Our server automatically collects information about your use of our website.  This data includes your IP address, the URL you have come from and your domain type and server. This kind of information is collected by many websites and used to monitor use and improve site functionality.

2. How is personal information used by us?

We use your personal information to:

  • a. process your order;
  • b. assist us in improving our website for you; and
  • c. if you have “opted in” to receiving marketing and other communications, notify you about our products and promotions.  You can unsubscribe at any time via the unsubscribe method described in our emails or by contacting our Privacy Officer at privacy@bowerandbeyond.com.

3. Will personal information be given to anyone else?

bower and beyond does not sell or share your personal information with third parties, unless required by law, except for those details required to fulfill an order.  The necessary details are provided to third parties such as payment processors and delivery companies to complete your order.

4. Does bower & beyond use cookies?

Yes, bower & beyond uses cookies to enhance our website functionality.   Cookies are small text files stored on your computer which allow us to do things such as recognise your browser type and store session data so we can remember what items are in your shopping cart. Cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.  You can delete or disable cookies from your browser if you wish to prevent future cookies being created on your computer, however this could impact your shopping experience.

5. Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which we hold about you, and the right to ask us to correct inaccurate, incomplete or out of date information.

If you wish to seek access to the personal information we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@bowerandbeyond.com.

6. Links to third party sites

For your convenience, bower & beyond may contain links to third party sites. Other sites may have privacy policies that differ from bower & beyond, and as such bower & beyond is not responsible for the content or practices of these linked sites.

7. Contacting us

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

8. Revisions to this privacy policy

We may revise this privacy policy from time to time, and will publish changes on this site.